CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 K87755

Mr. Todd Bulmash
Paris Presents, Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a pedicure set from China.

Dear Mr. Bulmash:

In your letter, dated July 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as you have requested.

The merchandise, “Pedicure 101,” item 31202, is a pedicure set comprised of 9 pieces: a plastic nail brush, 3 emery boards on a paper base, 2 toe separators (made of ethylene vinyl acetate or EVA), 2 wooden orange sticks, and a pedicure wand (having strips of abrasive paper on each side). The components are packed in a vinyl pouch with a separate compartment for each item.

The applicable subheading for the pedicure set will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division